News and Announcements

image

National Invitational Scholastic Showcase – Hoosier Cup
2022 Tournament Schedule Rink 1 = Lefty Smith 1/12/2022 9:29
Compton Ice Arena Rink 2 = Olympic Rink
Rink 3 = Ice Box 1
REVISED 1/12/22 Rink 4 = Ice Box 2
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED
1 5-Feb-22 1:30 PM RINK 1 A Glenbrook North Cathedral Prep
2 5-Feb-22 2:15 PM RINK 3 ICE BOX 1 B Dayton Glenbrook South
3 5-Feb-22 2:30 PM RINK 2 C Lake Central Sylvania Northview
5 5-Feb-22 3:00 PM RINK 4 ICE BOX 2 D Medina North Allegheny
4 5-Feb-22 4:15 PM RINK 2 C DeMatha Catholic Peters Twp
6 5-Feb-22 6:00 PM RINK 3 ICE BOX 1 D Carmel Gold York
7 5-Feb-22 7:30 PM RINK 4 ICE BOX 2 A Osseo Maple Grove Culver Academy
8 5-Feb-22 7:45 PM RINK 3 ICE BOX 1 B Wayzata McDowell
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SUNDAY
9 6-Feb-22 7:30 AM RINK 2 C Peters Twp Lake Central
10 6-Feb-22 8:00 AM RINK 1 A Cathedral Prep Osseo Maple Grove
11 6-Feb-22 9:15 AM RINK 2 A Culver Academy Glenbrook North
12 6-Feb-22 9:45 AM RINK 1 C Sylvania Northview DeMatha Catholic
13 6-Feb-22 11:00 AM RINK 2 B Glenbrook South McDowell
14 6-Feb-22 11:30 AM RINK 1 D Medina Carmel Gold
15 6-Feb-22 12:45 PM RINK 2 B Dayton Wayzata
16 6-Feb-22 1:15 PM RINK 1 D North Allegheny York
17 6-Feb-22 3:00 PM RINK 1 C Sylvania Northview Peters Twp
18 6-Feb-22 3:00 PM RINK 3 ICE BOX 1 C Lake Central DeMatha Catholic
19 6-Feb-22 4:45 PM RINK 1 A Culver Academy Cathedral Prep
20 6-Feb-22 5:15 PM RINK 2 A Osseo Maple Grove Glenbrook North
21 6-Feb-22 6:30 PM RINK 1 B Wayzata Glenbrook South
22 6-Feb-22 7:00 PM RINK 2 D North Allegheny Carmel Gold
23 6-Feb-22 8:15 PM RINK 1 B McDowell Dayton
24 6-Feb-22 8:45 PM RINK 2 D York Medina

MONDAY
SCHEDULEMEDAL ROUND
MONDAY
25 7-Feb-22 8:15 AM RINK 2 SEMI
26 7-Feb-22 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI

NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS
MONDAY
27 7-Feb-22 1:15 PM RINK 1 FINAL

image

Live from Schenley Park Ice Rink – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Pa Hockey Network

www.pahockey.net

www.burghockey.com – Webcast

www.tenband.tv

2021 Pa Hockey SCHOLASTIC SHOWCASE SCOREBOARD

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Dec 17, 2021 3:27AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SUNDAY
North Allegheny JV 11 South Fayette JV 1
Peters Twp JV 1 Bethel Park JV 1
Cathedral Prep JV 9 Medina JV 0
Thomas Jefferson 5 Bethel Park 2
Jamestown 2 Latrobe 3
Baldwin 6 Medina 0
Armstrong 5 Carrick 8
Penn Trafford 5 South Fayette 2
Thomas Worthington 0 Franklin Regional 9
McDowell JV 1 North Allegheny JV 0
MONDAY
Armstrong 3 Jamestown 5
Thomas Jefferson 8 Carrick 3
Bethel Park 4 Latrobe 0
Penn Trafford 2 Baldwin 1 SO
South Fayette 5 Thomas Worthington 1
Medina 1 Franklin Regional 5
Medina JV 2 Peters Twp JV 5
Bethel Park JV 2 Cathedral Prep JV 6
South Fayette JV 1 McDowell JV 3
Thomas Jefferson 4 Armstrong 5
Latrobe 4 Carrick 3
Jamestown 2 Bethel Park 7
Thomas Worthington 0 Penn Trafford 8
Baldwin 1 Franklin Regional 2 OT
South Fayette 7 Medina 1
Cathedral Prep JV 6 Medina JV 0
North Allegheny JV 1 Bethel Park JV 2
Peters Township JV 5 South Fayette JV 1
TUESDAY
MEDAL ROUND
37 28-Dec-21 8:00 AM RINK 1 JV SEMI McDowell JV 1 Bethel Park JV 6
38 28-Dec-21 8:30 AM RINK 2 JV SEMI Cathedral Prep JV 4 Peter Township JV 2
39 28-Dec-21 9:30 AM RINK 1 VAR SEMI Penn Trafford 3 Bethel Park 4
40 28-Dec-21 10:00 AM RINK 2 VAR SEMI Franklin Regional 5 Thomas Jefferson 8

TUESDAY
41 28-Dec-21 2:00 PM RINK 1 JV FINAL Cathedral Prep JV 6 Bethel Park JV 4
42 28-Dec-21 3:45 PM RINK 1 VAR FINAL Thomas Jefferson 3 Bethel Park 4

Pa Hockey Top 5 Rankings - Week 10

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Dec 10, 2021 4:40AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

PA HOCKEY
Top 5
2021-2022 “AAA AA & A” DIVISION
FINALWEEK 10
CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS

AAA 1 NORTH ALLEGHENY 9 1 0 18
AAA 2 PINE RICHLAND 6 2 0 12
AAA 3 BALDWIN 5 2 2 12
AAA 4 SENECA VALLEY 5 3 0 10
AAA 5 PETERS TOWNSHIP 7 4 0 14

AA 1 THOMAS JEFFERSON 8 0 0 16
AA 2 PENN TRAFFORD 7 1 0 14
AA 3 ARMSTRONG 8 0 2 18
AA 4 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 8 1 0 16
AA 5 MEADVILLE 7 2 0 14
0
A 1 QUAKER VALLEY 7 0 0 14
A 2 FOX CHAPEL 10 0 0 20
A 3 NORWIN 8 1 1 17
A 4 NORTH CATHOLIC 6 2 1 13
A 5 KISKI 6 3 1 13

B 1 CANEVIN 10 1 0 20
B 2 CARRICK 7 1 1 15
B 3 RINGGOLD 8 3 0 16
B 4 BURRELL 5 2 1 11
B 5 AVONWORTH 6 3 0 12

image

FRIDAY
Cathedral Prep 6 Medina 0
St Joseph’s 0 Upper St Clair 2
Culver Academy 6 McDowell 0
Glenbrook South 4 Franklin Regional 0
Dematha 1 Holy Ghost Prep 3
Peters Twp 7 Bayard Rustin 2
University School 1 Bethel Park 3
St Edwards 0 North Allegheny 5
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY
Bayard Rustin 0 Culver Academy 10
McDowell 2 Peters Twp 3
Dematha 7 Cathedral Prep 5
Medina 1 Holy Ghost Prep 5
St Edwards 4 Glenbrook South 0
Franklin Regional 3 North Allegheny 5
Upper St Clair 1 University School 3
St Joseph’s 1 Bethel Park 2
Bayard Rustin 3 McDowell 1
Culver Academy 10 Peters Twp 3
Holy Ghost Prep 4 Cathedral Prep
Medina 3 Dematha 2
St Edwards 2 Franklin Regional 3 OT
North Allegheny 5 Glenbrook South 3
Bethel Park 3 Upper St Clair 1
University School 8 St Joseph’s 2
SCHEDULEMEDAL ROUND
SUNDAY
Culver Academy 5 Bethel Park 3
Holy Ghost Prep 4 North Allegheny 3 OT
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS
SUNDAY
Holy Ghost Prep 5 Culver Academy 1

Congrats to Holy Ghost Prep on their 5th Governor’s Cup Championship