News and Announcements

2020 Penguins Cup

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 7, 2020 4:14AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

2020 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships -

Class Seed Home Away Rink Day Date Time
PENGUIN CUP CLASS A PLAYOFFS
QUARTER FINALS
A 1 Bishop McCort 3 2 Indiana 4 Kirk Nevin Monday 2-Mar 9:15 PM OT
A 1 Kiski 3 2 Norwin 2 Center Ice Tuesday 3-Mar 8:10 PM
A 1 Thomas Jefferson 6 2 Blackhawk 0 Ice Castle Tuesday 3-Mar 7:00 PM
A 1 North Catholic 3 2 South Park 2 UPMC Lemieux Tuesday 3-Mar 7:00 PM OT
PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS
A Indiana 4 Kiski 2 RMU Island Sports Ctr Tuesday 10-Mar 7:00 PM
A Thomas Jefferson 4 North Catholic 1 RMU Island Sports Ctr Tuesday 10-Mar 9:00 PM
PENGUIN CUP FINALS
A Thomas Jefferson Indiana UPMC Lemieux Monday 16-Mar 8:30 PM
FLYERS CUP FINALS
A Palmyra Hershey Ice Line Tuesday 17-Mar 6:15 PM
PENNSYLVANIA CUP FINALS
A W E Ice Line – West Chester Saturday 21-Mar

Class Seed Home Seed Away Day Date Time
PENGUIN CUP CLASS AA PLAYOFFS
QUARTER FINALS
AA Montour 6 West Allegheny 4 RMU Island Sports Ctr Sunday 1-Mar 8:00 PM
AA Quaker Valley 1 Meadville 5 Frozen Pond Sunday 1-Mar 8:00 PM
QUARTER FINALS
AA 1 Latrobe 6 2 Armstrong 2 Kirk Nevin Monday 2-Mar 7:15 PM
AA 1 Plum 3 2 Hempfield 4 Pittsburgh Ice Arena Monday 2-Mar 8:00 PM OT
AA 1 Baldwin 1 2 Meadville 0 Ice Castle Monday 2-Mar 7:00 PM
AA 1 Mars 6 2 Montour 5 Baierl Complex Monday 2-Mar 7:00 PM OT
PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS
AA Latrobe 3 Hempfield 2 RMU Island Sports Ctr Wednesday 11-Mar 7:00 PM
AA Baldwin 3 Mars 2 RMU Island Sports Ctr Wednesday 11-Mar 9:00 PM OT
PENGUIN CUP FINALS
AA Baldwin Latrobe UPMC Lemieux Monday 16-Mar 6:00 PM
FLYERS CUP FINALS
AA Perkiomen Valley Downingtown West Ice Line / Hatfield Wednesday 18-Mar
PENNSYLVANIA CUP FINALS
AA W E Ice Line – West Chester Saturday 21-Mar

Class Seed Home Seed Away Day Date Time
PENGUIN CUP CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS
QUARTER FINALS
AAA 1 North Allegheny 4 8 Bethel Park 3 Baierl Complex Tuesday 3-Mar 8:30 PM
AAA 2 Upper St Clair 2 7 Seneca Valley 5 Ice Castle Tuesday 3-Mar 9:00 PM
AAA 3 Peters Township 3 6 Cathedral Prep 2 Southpointe Tuesday 3-Mar 7:00 PM
AAA 4 Canon McMillan 1 5 Pine Richland 4 Southpointe Tuesday 3-Mar 9:00 PM
PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS
AAA North Allegheny Pine Richland RMU Island Sports Ctr Thursday 12-Mar 7:00 PM
AAA Peters Township Seneca Valley RMU Island Sports Ctr Thursday 12-Mar 9:00 PM
PENGUIN CUP FINALS
AAA UPMC Lemieux Tuesday 17-Mar 6:00 PM
FLYERS CUP FINALS
AAA Ice Line / Hatfield TBA TBA
PENNSYLVANIA CUP FINALS
AAA W E Ice Line – West Chester Saturday 21-Mar

2020 Flyers Cup

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 7, 2020 4:13AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

Bracket Date Day Score Home Team Score Away Team
Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals
AAA-Q1 5-Mar Thursday Grundy 7 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 0 Bishop Shanahan
AAA-Q2 5-Mar Thursday Hatfield 8 LaSalle Explorers 1 Roman Catholic Gladiators
AAA-Q3 5-Mar Thursday Skatium 3 St Joseph’s Prep Hawks 2 Cardinal O’Hara Lions
AAA-Q4 5-Mar Thursday Ice Line 2 Malvern Prep Friars 6 Father Judge Crusaders

Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals
AAA-S1 12-Mar Thursday Hatfield Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds Father Judge Crusaders
AAA-S2 12-Mar Thursday Hatfield LaSalle Explorers St Joseph’s Prep Hawks

Flyers Cup AAA Championship
AAA-CH 18-Mar Wednesday Hatfield

Bracket Date Day Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
Flyers Cup AA Preliminary
AA-E5 3-Mar Tuesday Hatfield 4 Central Bucks South Titans 1 Conestoga Pioneers
AA-E6 3-Mar Tuesday Skatium 8 Haverford High Fords 0 Central Bucks West Bucks
AA-E7 3-Mar Tuesday Skatium 8 Perkiomen Valley Vikings 5 Downingtown East Cougars
AA-E8 3-Mar Tuesday Hatfield 4 North Penn Knights 1 Ridley Raiders
AA-E9 3-Mar Tuesday Ice Line 7 Downingtown West Whippets 3 Pennsbury Falcons
AA-E10 3-Mar Tuesday Grundy 7 Council Rock South Eagles 5 Parkland Trojans
AA-E11 3-Mar Tuesday Grundy 3 Neshaminy Redskins 4 Pennridge Rams
AA-E12 3-Mar Tuesday Ice Line 4 Boyertown Bears 1 Central Bucks East Patriots

Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals
AA-Q1 5-Mar Thursday Hatfield 4 Central Bucks South Titans 5 Boyertown Bears OT
AA-Q2 5-Mar Thursday Skatium 8 Haverford High Fords 1 Pennridge Rams
AA-Q3 5-Mar Thursday Ice Line 4 Perkiomen Valley Vikings 3 Council Rock South Eagles
AA-Q4 5-Mar Thursday Hatfield 2 North Penn Knights 3 Downingtown West Whippets

Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals
AA-S1 11-Mar Wednesday Skatium 4 Downingtown West Whippets 2 Boyertown Bears
AA-S2 11-Mar Wednesday Skatium 4 Haverford High Fords 5 Perkiomen Valley Vikings

Flyers Cup AA Championship
AA-CH 17-Mar Tuesday Ice Line Perkiomen Valley Vikings Downingtown West Whippets
Flyers Cup AA Champions -

Bracket Date Day Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
Preliminary Round – 1st Round
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 8 West Chester East Vikings 5 Lower Merion Bulldogs
1st 2-Mar Monday Klick Lewis 7 Palmyra Cougars 1 Radnor Raiders
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 12 Bayard Rustin Knights 2 Garnet Valley Jaguars
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Works 4 Strathhaven Panthers 0 Sun Valley Vanguards
1st 2-Mar Monday Klick Lewis 10 Hershey Trojans 0 West Chester Henderson Warriors
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 9 Unionville Indians 2 Wissahickon Trojans
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Works 10 Springfield Cougars 0 Hatboro Horsham Hatters
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 4 Plymouth Whitemarsh Colonials 6 Lower Dauphin Falcons

Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals
A-Q1 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 5 West Chester East Vikings 3 Lower Dauphin Falcons
A-Q2 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 4 Palmyra Cougars 1 Springfield Cougars
A-Q3 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 4 Bayard Rustin Knights 1 Unionville Indians
A-Q4 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 0 Strathhaven Panthers 5 Hershey Trojans

Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals
A-S1 9-Mar Monday Ice Line 3 West Chester East Vikings 6 Hershey Trojans
A-S2 9-Mar Monday Ice Line 3 Palmyra Cougars 5 Bayard Rustin Knights

Flyers Cup A Championship
A-CH 17-Mar Tuesday Ice Line Hershey Trojans Palmyra Cougars
Flyers Cup A Champions -

PA HOCKEY
PENNSYLVANIA ELITE 8
2019-2020 “AAA AA & A” DIVISION
FINALWEEK 18
DIVISION CLASS RANK TEAM GP W L T PTS

PIHL AAA 1 NORTH ALLEGHENY 17 14 3 0 28
EPIHA AAA 2 HOLY GHOST PREP 18 13 4 1 27
EPIHA AAA 3 LASALLE 23 11 12 0 22
PIHL AAA 4 PETERS TOWNSHIP 19 13 6 0 26
EPIHA AAA 5 ST JOSEPH PREP 20 9 11 0 18
PIHL AAA 6 UPPER ST CLAIR 17 12 4 1 25
PIHL AAA 7 CATHEDRAL PREP 18 11 6 1 23
EPIHA AAA 8 MALVERN PREP 15 8 7 0 16

PIHL AA 1 BALDWIN 16 15 1 0 30
PIHL AA 2 LATROBE 17 15 1 1 31
EPIHA AA 3 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 17 13 4 0 26
EPIHA AA 4 HAVERFORD 21 18 1 2 38
PIHL AA 5 WEST ALLEGHENY 17 13 4 0 26
PIHL AA 6 MONTOUR 16 12 4 0 24
EPIHA AA 7 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 14 9 5 0 18
EPIHA AA 8 NORTH PENN 13 11 2 0 22

PIHL A 1 THOMAS JEFFERSON 18 17 1 0 34
EPIHA A 2 WEST CHESTER EAST 16 11 4 1 23
EPIHA A 3 BAYARD RUSTIN 25 12 11 2 26
PIHL A 4 NORTH CATHOLIC 18 16 1 1 33
EPIHA A 5 UNIONVILLE 20 11 7 2 24
PIHL A 6 BISHOP MCCORT 18 15 2 1 31
EPIHA A 7 HERSHEY 16 11 4 1 23
EPIHA A 8 PALMYRA 16 14 2 0 28
PIHL A 8 NORWIN 18 14 3 1 29

NOTE: EPIHA ARE OVERALL RECORDS INCLUDING GAMES AT ALL LEVELS

image

**Pennsylvania State Final + Flyers Cup and Penguins Cup Videos – *
*

*Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship Archives * – 50 TOTAL VIDEOS

http://www.teampages.com/organizations/4098/pages/175729

*Penguins Cup High School Hockey Championship Archives * – 32 TOTAL VIDEOS

http://www.teampages.com/organizations/4098/pages/175730

Flyers Cup High School Hockey Championship Archives – 20 TOTAL VIDEOS

http://teampages.com/organizations/4098/pages/179057

Post Author Picture

2020 Hoosier Cup Tournament Field

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jun 8, 2019 3:58AM PDT ( 0 Comments )

5th Annual Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase – January 30 – February 2nd 2020 in South Bend, Indiana

PITTSBURGH -

The Pa Hockey Foundation will conduct the 5th Annual Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase – January 31 – February, 2020 in South Bend, Indiana. The Tournament Schedules will be available on the Pa Hockey Website at www.pahockey.net This Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase Governor’s Cup event will be open to State Champions, Finalists, Semi-Finalists and Exempt Champions and each school will face three opponents in the preliminary round of competition. The tournament will be played the state of the art Compton Family Ice Arena in South Bend, Indiana . This year’s event will feature 16 Schools with a National and State Championships including: The Schools who qualified through the Automatic Bid Process include:

Ø Culver Academy 28-Time Indiana Champions and 2012 NISS Governors Cup Champions

Ø DeMatha Catholic 10-Time Maryland State and 2018 & 2019 Hoosier Cup Finalists

Ø Edina, Minnesota 2019 USA Hockey National Finalists

Ø Glenbrook North 5-Time Illinois Champs and 2018 Hoosier Cup Champions

Ø New Trier Green 15-Time Illinois Champs, USA Hockey National Champions, 2017 and 2019 Hoosier Cup

Ø North Allegheny 3-Time Pennsylvania Champs and 2019 Pennsylvania AAA Finalists

Ø Toledo St John’s 2007 Ohio Champions and 2019 Ohio Toledo District Finalists

Ø University School 2019 Ohio Finalists

Ø Wayzata, Minnesota 2016 USA Hockey National Champions

Ø York High School 2019 Illinois State Blackhawk Cup Semi-Finalists

The Schools who qualified through the At-Large Process include:

Ø Cathedral Prep Pennsylvania 3-Time Pennsylvania Champs

Ø Dayton HS Ohio 2019 Ohio Scholastic Hockey League Finalists

Ø Glenbrook South Illinois 2-Time Illinois Blackhawk Cup Champs

Ø Lake Central High School Indiana 2019 Illiana Cup Champs

Ø Medina HS Ohio 2-Time Ohio Champs

Ø Penn High School Indiana 4-Time Indiana Champs

The Top 4 Teams from the Preliminary competition will advance to the Medal Round on Sunday to vie for the Governor’s Cup including the winners of each bracket from the preliminary round play. The Winners of the Semi-Final Medal Round on Sunday afternoon will vie for the Hoosier Cup. Please contact Jeff Mauro at 412-848-3750 or jeffmauro@aol.com for more information or log on to the Pa Hockey Website at www.pahockey.net.