News and Announcements

image

Webcast at www.pahockey.net beginning Sunday from Notre Dame at 1 PM
We will Webcast on Pittsburgh Hockey Digest www.burghhockey.com
and Ten Bad Productions www.tenband.tv as well as Pa Hockey

Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase
HCSS 6-Feb-22 1:15 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 D North Allegheny York
HCSS 6-Feb-22 3:00 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 C Sylvania Northview Peters Twp
HCSS 6-Feb-22 4:45 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 A Culver Academy Cathedral Prep
HCSS 6-Feb-22 6:30 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 B Wayzata Glenbrook South
HCSS 6-Feb-22 8:15 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 B McDowell Dayton
HCSS 7-Feb-22 8:30 AM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 SEMI
HCSS 7-Feb-22 1:15 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 FINAL

image

National Invitational Scholastic Showcase – Hoosier Cup
2022 Tournament Schedule Rink 1 = Lefty Smith 1/12/2022 9:29
Compton Ice Arena Rink 2 = Olympic Rink
Rink 3 = Ice Box 1
REVISED 1/12/22 Rink 4 = Ice Box 2
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED
Glenbrook North 4 Cathedral Prep 3
Dayton 4 Glenbrook South 6
Lake Central 0 Sylvania Northview 1
Medina 0 North Allegheny 4
DeMatha Catholic 3 Peters Twp 5
Carmel Gold 0 York 9
Osseo Maple Grove 1 Culver Academy 3
Wayzata 4 McDowell 1
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SUNDAY
Peters Twp 4 Lake Central 0
Cathedral Prep 2 Osseo Maple Grove 3
Culver Academy 3 Glenbrook North 1
Sylvania Northview 3 DeMatha Catholic 0
Glenbrook South 5 McDowell 1
Medina 2 Carmel Gold 5
Dayton 5 Wayzata 4
North Allegheny 5 York 2
Peters Twp 5 Sylvania Northview 2
Lake Central 5 DeMatha Catholic 7
Culver Academy 5 Cathedral Prep 0
Osseo Maple Grove 5 Glenbrook North 3
Wayzata 0 Glenbrook South 5
North Allegheny 4 Carmel Gold 1
McDowell 4 Dayton 3
York 3 Medina 0

MONDAY
SCHEDULEMEDAL ROUND
MONDAY
SEMI – Glenbrook South 2 Peters Twp 1
SEMI – North Allegheny 2 Culver 1

FINAL
North Allegheny 1 Glenbrook South 4

Congrats to GBS

image

Live from Schenley Park Ice Rink – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Pa Hockey Network

www.pahockey.net

www.burghockey.com – Webcast

www.tenband.tv

2021 Pa Hockey SCHOLASTIC SHOWCASE SCOREBOARD

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Dec 17, 2021 3:27AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SUNDAY
North Allegheny JV 11 South Fayette JV 1
Peters Twp JV 1 Bethel Park JV 1
Cathedral Prep JV 9 Medina JV 0
Thomas Jefferson 5 Bethel Park 2
Jamestown 2 Latrobe 3
Baldwin 6 Medina 0
Armstrong 5 Carrick 8
Penn Trafford 5 South Fayette 2
Thomas Worthington 0 Franklin Regional 9
McDowell JV 1 North Allegheny JV 0
MONDAY
Armstrong 3 Jamestown 5
Thomas Jefferson 8 Carrick 3
Bethel Park 4 Latrobe 0
Penn Trafford 2 Baldwin 1 SO
South Fayette 5 Thomas Worthington 1
Medina 1 Franklin Regional 5
Medina JV 2 Peters Twp JV 5
Bethel Park JV 2 Cathedral Prep JV 6
South Fayette JV 1 McDowell JV 3
Thomas Jefferson 4 Armstrong 5
Latrobe 4 Carrick 3
Jamestown 2 Bethel Park 7
Thomas Worthington 0 Penn Trafford 8
Baldwin 1 Franklin Regional 2 OT
South Fayette 7 Medina 1
Cathedral Prep JV 6 Medina JV 0
North Allegheny JV 1 Bethel Park JV 2
Peters Township JV 5 South Fayette JV 1
TUESDAY
MEDAL ROUND
37 28-Dec-21 8:00 AM RINK 1 JV SEMI McDowell JV 1 Bethel Park JV 6
38 28-Dec-21 8:30 AM RINK 2 JV SEMI Cathedral Prep JV 4 Peter Township JV 2
39 28-Dec-21 9:30 AM RINK 1 VAR SEMI Penn Trafford 3 Bethel Park 4
40 28-Dec-21 10:00 AM RINK 2 VAR SEMI Franklin Regional 5 Thomas Jefferson 8

TUESDAY
41 28-Dec-21 2:00 PM RINK 1 JV FINAL Cathedral Prep JV 6 Bethel Park JV 4
42 28-Dec-21 3:45 PM RINK 1 VAR FINAL Thomas Jefferson 3 Bethel Park 4

Pa Hockey Top 5 Rankings - Week 10

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Dec 10, 2021 4:40AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

PA HOCKEY
Top 5
2021-2022 “AAA AA & A” DIVISION
FINALWEEK 10
CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS

AAA 1 NORTH ALLEGHENY 9 1 0 18
AAA 2 PINE RICHLAND 6 2 0 12
AAA 3 BALDWIN 5 2 2 12
AAA 4 SENECA VALLEY 5 3 0 10
AAA 5 PETERS TOWNSHIP 7 4 0 14

AA 1 THOMAS JEFFERSON 8 0 0 16
AA 2 PENN TRAFFORD 7 1 0 14
AA 3 ARMSTRONG 8 0 2 18
AA 4 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 8 1 0 16
AA 5 MEADVILLE 7 2 0 14
0
A 1 QUAKER VALLEY 7 0 0 14
A 2 FOX CHAPEL 10 0 0 20
A 3 NORWIN 8 1 1 17
A 4 NORTH CATHOLIC 6 2 1 13
A 5 KISKI 6 3 1 13

B 1 CANEVIN 10 1 0 20
B 2 CARRICK 7 1 1 15
B 3 RINGGOLD 8 3 0 16
B 4 BURRELL 5 2 1 11
B 5 AVONWORTH 6 3 0 12